Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 16, 2018.

Introduction

  1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.
  2. We do not collect personal data. We only collect non-personal data, which cannot be used to personally identify you.
  3. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that data.
  4. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
  5. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Teambo Tech Ltd liab. Co. For more information about us, see Section 13.

Credit

  1. This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.

How we use your non-personal data

  1. In this Section 3 we have set out:
    1. the general categories of data that we may process;
    2. the purposes for which we may process your data;
    3. the legal bases of the processing.
  2. We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data"). The usage data may include geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The full list can be found here: Application Insight - What kinds of data are collected?. Your IP address is used to extrapolate geo location data (like country or region and city), but then it is obfuscated (zeroed) before it gets stored (source: Application Insight - Application data - IP addresses). The source of the usage data is Application Insights, a third-party analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website.

Providing your non-personal data to others

  1. This privacy policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of non-personal data and we reserve the right to use and disclose such non-personal data to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.
  2. We may disclose your data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.
  3. In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your non-personal data may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this privacy policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your non-personal data as set forth in this privacy policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website. We suggest that you check our website periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.
  4. In addition to the specific disclosures of data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International transfers of your non-personal data

  1. In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  2. We have offices and facilities in Switzerland. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of this country, the Federal Act on Data Protection. Transfers to this country will be assimilated to intra-EU transmissions of data (source: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries) and are protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from Commission Decision of 26 July 2000 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequate protection of personal data provided in Switzerland .

Retaining and deleting non-personal data

  1. This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure.
  2. Data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  3. We will retain your data as follows:
    1. All the data stored by Application Insights (the full list can be found here: What kinds of data are collected?) will be retained for a maximum period of 90 days.
  4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments

  1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  3. We cannot notify you of changes to this policy because we don’t have any data that possibly identifies you.

Your rights

  1. In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal data. Under the data protection law you have rights like accessing, rectifying, erasing, etc. your personal data. But as we don’t have any personal data and thus no mean to identify you and your data, it’s neither for us nor for the third-party service Application Insights technically possible to provide the services to access and control your non-personal data.

About cookies

  1. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixel tags) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookies Policy.

Links to other websites

  1. As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us through our website. Therefore, this privacy policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our website. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Children’s privacy

  1. This website is not directed to anyone under the age of 13. This website does not knowingly collect personal data or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at info@teambo.tech.

How we protect information

  1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, transmission of information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access our website within a secure environment.

Our details

  1. This website is owned and operated by Teambo Tech Ltd liab. Co.
  2. We are registered in Switzerland under registration number CHE‑271.363.279, and our registered office is at Riedgrabenweg 58, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland.
  3. You can contact us:
    1. by post, to the postal address given above;
    2. by email, using any email address published on our website.

Data protection officer

  1. Our data protection officer's contact details are: info@teambo.tech.